I was trying out the 62 by setting the routing from my office to home. I have a nuvi side-by side for comparison. The 62 was showing me a route that is 75km long while the nuvi indicated only 44km. The routing setting on the 62 is for shortest distance with all the avoidance turned off. Along the way home, the 62 is always showing the longer distance (except for the last leg of the journey) instead of the shortest.
Did I miss some other settings for the 62? Any sifu to help?
Garmin GPSMAP 62 series
Moderators: Moderators, Regional Mappers
Forum rules
1. Be nice to each other and respect the moderators. Post in normal font size, color and weight. Follow Nettiquette
2. NO out of topic. Discuss about GPS device only
3. NO abuse, profanity and insults
4. NO spamming, cross posting and opening of duplicate topics
5. NO advertisement post or link
6. NO post/link to warez, cracks, serials or illegally obtained copyrighted content
7. Each message posted is owned by and is the opinion of the original poster. Neither mfm nor its owner or moderators are legally responsible for anything posted on the forum
1. Be nice to each other and respect the moderators. Post in normal font size, color and weight. Follow Nettiquette
2. NO out of topic. Discuss about GPS device only
3. NO abuse, profanity and insults
4. NO spamming, cross posting and opening of duplicate topics
5. NO advertisement post or link
6. NO post/link to warez, cracks, serials or illegally obtained copyrighted content
7. Each message posted is owned by and is the opinion of the original poster. Neither mfm nor its owner or moderators are legally responsible for anything posted on the forum
- silverbeauty
- Moderator
- Posts: 3526
- Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 6:29 pm
- Location: Sin-Ka-Pu-Ra Garmin Nüvi1350, 3790T, Fenix, eTrex HcX Panasonic ICE+Garmin Samsung Note3 Apple iPad3
Re: Garmin GPSMAP 62 series
If I remember correctly,last time I played with the 62 unit, ... try in setup - routing, select road for distance vs road for time option.
Re: Garmin GPSMAP 62 series
Bro SB,
That was what I selected and the unit gave me a distance of 75 km from my office to home. The normal distance using the MFM map is 44 km for the other Garmin units that I owned. Not sure why the 62 behaved that way.
That was what I selected and the unit gave me a distance of 75 km from my office to home. The normal distance using the MFM map is 44 km for the other Garmin units that I owned. Not sure why the 62 behaved that way.
Re: Garmin GPSMAP 62 series
thinking of getting either gpsmap 62 or 60 series. i know that the unit purchase outside from china have offset issue if used in china. would this be applicable for gpsmap 62 or 60 series?
- silverbeauty
- Moderator
- Posts: 3526
- Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 6:29 pm
- Location: Sin-Ka-Pu-Ra Garmin Nüvi1350, 3790T, Fenix, eTrex HcX Panasonic ICE+Garmin Samsung Note3 Apple iPad3
Re: Garmin GPSMAP 62 series
isipadu wrote:thinking of getting either gpsmap 62 or 60 series. i know that the unit purchase outside from china have offset issue if used in china. would this be applicable for gpsmap 62 or 60 series?
Applies to "ALL" models procured "outside" China
"
Re: Garmin GPSMAP 62 series
The nuvis do not have any offset problem. I recently used my nuvi 3790 which was bought in Singapore. No problem with the offset using a Garmin China map, also bought in Singapore. I routed from Shanghai to a town called Taicang and I have no problem with it. I have tried the 205W which also does not have the offset problem.
For the handheld, the offset is there. I tried the 62s using the same map. Offset quite a lot. I have tried the same using the Oregon 300 in Beijing - same offset problem.
For the handheld, the offset is there. I tried the 62s using the same map. Offset quite a lot. I have tried the same using the Oregon 300 in Beijing - same offset problem.
Re: Garmin GPSMAP 62 series
Garmin Asus A10
Nuvifone G60
Nuvifone G60
Re: Garmin GPSMAP 62 series
Hi guys, i just bought a gpsmap 62s for offsite work. I downloaded Malfree maps and tried to upload it in.. i can enable it in the unit but all i see is a blank map on the screen. Did i do something wrong here? I've uploaded malfreemaps to garmin nuvi units without any problems last time.
Re: Garmin GPSMAP 62 series
Software Version 3.00 available for those who still have not upgraded yet. I used the unit with the old software yesterday. It just hang after a while.
Re: Garmin GPSMAP 62 series
3.10 available in Garmin very stable.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests