hi all,
sorry if this question sound so silly. i got a location of AES camera in my proton Preve built GPS which is :
E101"44'91,2 N02"58'57,7
the question is, how do i convert to format like this 101.892060, 3.427000, "AES - E8 Karak HWay"
i just want to update my POI which is in .asc format
tqvm
GPS coordinate
Moderators: Moderators, Regional Mappers
Forum rules
1. Be nice to each other and respect the moderators. Post in normal font size, color and weight. Follow Nettiquette
2. This forum is for beginners to ask questions and familiarize themselves to the world of GPS navigation. Senior members are encouraged to answer newbie questions
3. NO abuse, profanity and insults
4. NO spamming, cross posting and opening of duplicate topics
5. NO advertisement post or link
6. NO post/link to warez, cracks, serials or illegally obtained copyrighted content
7. Each message posted is owned by and is the opinion of the original poster. Neither mfm nor its owner or moderators are legally responsible for anything posted on the forum
1. Be nice to each other and respect the moderators. Post in normal font size, color and weight. Follow Nettiquette
2. This forum is for beginners to ask questions and familiarize themselves to the world of GPS navigation. Senior members are encouraged to answer newbie questions
3. NO abuse, profanity and insults
4. NO spamming, cross posting and opening of duplicate topics
5. NO advertisement post or link
6. NO post/link to warez, cracks, serials or illegally obtained copyrighted content
7. Each message posted is owned by and is the opinion of the original poster. Neither mfm nor its owner or moderators are legally responsible for anything posted on the forum
- sobamy
- Polygon Mapper
- Posts: 2045
- Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2009 12:51 am
- Location: Selangor - Garmin Nuvi 1350 Nuvi 2575R
Re: GPS coordinate
kucau wrote:hi all,
sorry if this question sound so silly. i got a location of AES camera in my proton Preve built GPS which is :
E101"44'91,2 N02"58'57,7
the question is, how do i convert to format like this 101.892060, 3.427000, "AES - E8 Karak HWay"
i just want to update my POI which is in .asc format
tqvm
You can use Mapsource to do it. Go to Edit > Preferences > Position Tab.
In the Grid box, change the format to Lat/Lon hddd.ddddd
Change your present co-ords of E101"44'91,2 N02"58'57,7 to N02 58.577 E101 44.912
and enter them in the Waypoint Properties:
Edit > New Waypoint > Position box
Hit the OK button.
Re-open your POI and the converted co-ords will be in the Position box.
Hope this helps...
~~ freely receive ~ freely give ~~
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests