Did a simulation from Shenton Way to MCE.
Route suggested is using Maxwell Road via Straits Boulevard.
This is not possible (see photo). The road "Straits Boulevard" does not exists.
The correct route is to proceed to Keppel Road and enter the slip road (MCE ramp) and join the MCE.
Done! 306 - OngCC
ECP via Maxwell Road routing error
Moderators: Chuah, Moderators, Regional Mappers
Forum rules
1. Be nice to each other and respect the moderators. Post in normal font size, color and weight. Follow Nettiquette
2. NO out of topic. This forum is strictly for feedback to our maps
3. NO posting of data copied from other source especially malsingmaps
4. NO abuse, profanity and insults
5. NO spamming, cross posting and opening of duplicate topics
6. NO post/link to warez, cracks, serials or illegally obtained copyrighted content
7. Each message posted is owned by and is the opinion of the original poster. Neither mfm nor its owner or moderators are legally responsible for anything posted on the forum
1. Be nice to each other and respect the moderators. Post in normal font size, color and weight. Follow Nettiquette
2. NO out of topic. This forum is strictly for feedback to our maps
3. NO posting of data copied from other source especially malsingmaps
4. NO abuse, profanity and insults
5. NO spamming, cross posting and opening of duplicate topics
6. NO post/link to warez, cracks, serials or illegally obtained copyrighted content
7. Each message posted is owned by and is the opinion of the original poster. Neither mfm nor its owner or moderators are legally responsible for anything posted on the forum
ECP via Maxwell Road routing error
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: ECP via Maxwell Road routing error
Since the commissioning of the Marina Coastal Expressway (MCE) my Garmin nuvi 2565 has changed its routing to some destinations that can be reached via MCE.
For instance, before MCE came into existence, travelling west on the PIE from Bedok to Enggor Street the Garmin would take the following route: exit PIE at exit 12 into KPE and so on.
After MCE became operational, the Garmin will take the route to PIE exit 5 to enter CTE and so on.
On Mapsource, I find I could not create the following route: PIE westwards to exit 12 into KPE; take MCE exit 1 to Prince Edwards Road and so on.
I could create a route from ECP to MCE exit 1, to Prince Edwards Road.
For instance, before MCE came into existence, travelling west on the PIE from Bedok to Enggor Street the Garmin would take the following route: exit PIE at exit 12 into KPE and so on.
After MCE became operational, the Garmin will take the route to PIE exit 5 to enter CTE and so on.
On Mapsource, I find I could not create the following route: PIE westwards to exit 12 into KPE; take MCE exit 1 to Prince Edwards Road and so on.
I could create a route from ECP to MCE exit 1, to Prince Edwards Road.
Return to “Singapore Map Feedback”
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests