Stanton
Sungai Petani Kedah
E:100°28'48.6" N:5°37'13.4"
The building was bought over. It is now registered as:
EG Operation Sdn. Bhd
EG R&D Sdn. Bhd.
(Yes. Two companies under same building incorporated under EG Industries)
Forgot to mention that Stanton is in database
Penang, Kedah, Perlis Change/Error Feedback 2014
Moderators: tympg, keong8260, Moderators, Regional Mappers
Re: Penang, Kedah, Perlis Change/Error Feedback 2014
Last edited by captzot on Wed May 21, 2014 9:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Contributor
- Posts: 207
- Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 6:24 pm
- Location: KL ~ eTrex 30, Nuvi 200, Holux M-241
Re: Penang, Kedah, Perlis Change/Error Feedback 2014
Y-prompt is needed at the junction of Jalan Masjid Negeri & Ramp to Jalan Tan Sri Teh Ewe Lim.
Done! 448 - OngCC
Done! 448 - OngCC
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: Penang, Kedah, Perlis Change/Error Feedback 2014
chlesoh wrote:Y-prompt is needed at the junction of Jalan Masjid Negeri & Ramp to Jalan Tan Sri Teh Ewe Lim.
Done! 448 - OngCC
Please verify again on next release.
Upload your contribution to MFM drop box if you don't want others to take your contributed tracklogs or POIs.
http://www.malfreemaps.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=11630
http://www.malfreemaps.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=11630
- hmt18
- Contributor
- Posts: 535
- Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2011 4:33 pm
- Location: Pokok Sena Kedah(Nuvi 255W 2465,Papago 6100)
- Contact:
Re: Penang, Kedah, Perlis Change/Error Feedback 2014
Relocate 8989 Thai Food
Done! 448 - OngCC
Done! 448 - OngCC
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
MFM-Garmin-20220321/color]
[color=#FF0000]MFM-Garmin NT 2015.40
MFM-PPG-X8.5-X9 20210315
[color=#FF0000]MFM-Garmin NT 2015.40
MFM-PPG-X8.5-X9 20210315
Re: Penang, Kedah, Perlis Change/Error Feedback 2014
OK, in NPM 447, MapSource is still routing through the roundabout but my Nuvi is routing correctly -- going through the ramp instead of the roundabout. I think we'll leave it as it is now. Thanks.
tympg wrote:kaybee wrote:My mapsource result is same as bro tympg, going thru the roundabout instead of ramp.
Yes, my MapSource is still routing through the roundabout. (both Fastest Time and Shortest Distance)
And my nuvi as well:
Garmin nüvi 2575R; Garmin eTrex Vista HCx; Android 5.0.1 Phone
Re: Penang, Kedah, Perlis Change/Error Feedback 2014
tympg wrote:OK, in NPM 447, MapSource is still routing through the roundabout but my Nuvi is routing correctly -- going through the ramp instead of the roundabout. I think we'll leave it as it is now. Thanks.
Glad to know that the routing is ok now in Nuvi.
Upload your contribution to MFM drop box if you don't want others to take your contributed tracklogs or POIs.
http://www.malfreemaps.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=11630
http://www.malfreemaps.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=11630
Re: Penang, Kedah, Perlis Change/Error Feedback 2014
There is wrong direction from the GPS if u want to go to TNB office Jalan Anson. When i came from Jalan Burma the GPS ask me to turn left at the trafic lite junction toward jalan Anson. The thing is, i cant turn right to TNB jalan Anson as it is one way road. The best route if you coming from jalan Burma is to turn left the 1st left junction after the trafik lite (to lebuh pykett) and then turn left to jalan westland, then u can turn rite to TNB office.
Refer attachment (The black line showing the wrong direction as per GPS while the blue line shows the correct route)
Refer attachment (The black line showing the wrong direction as per GPS while the blue line shows the correct route)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: Penang, Kedah, Perlis Change/Error Feedback 2014
Please elaborate what you mean by "the GPS". Which GPS product are you using? Which map are you using?aquaria87 wrote:There is wrong direction from the GPS if u want to go to TNB office Jalan Anson. When i came from Jalan Burma the GPS ask me to turn left at the trafic lite junction toward jalan Anson. The thing is, i cant turn right to TNB jalan Anson as it is one way road. The best route if you coming from jalan Burma is to turn left the 1st left junction after the trafik lite (to lebuh pykett) and then turn left to jalan westland, then u can turn rite to TNB office.
Refer attachment (The black line showing the wrong direction as per GPS while the blue line shows the correct route)
The routing you mentioned checks out fine in Garmin MapSource with the latest map (MFM-Garmin-140526):
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Garmin nüvi 2575R; Garmin eTrex Vista HCx; Android 5.0.1 Phone
-
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 161
- Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 3:29 pm
Re: Penang, Kedah, Perlis Change/Error Feedback 2014
Bro Ong,
Correction placed in dropbox.
Cheers
Correction placed in dropbox.
Cheers
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 12:32 pm
Re: Penang, Kedah, Perlis Change/Error Feedback 2014
Dear Mapper,
Please remove this POI which no longer exist.
Mung Long Auto Service Centre, Air Itam, Penang.
Thank you.
Please remove this POI which no longer exist.
Mung Long Auto Service Centre, Air Itam, Penang.
Thank you.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests