Page 2 of 11
Re: Penang, Kedah, Perlis Change/Error Feedback 2014
Posted: Fri Mar 07, 2014 11:59 am
by tympg
The alignment of Route 3113 at the Batu Maung interchange of P2B shown on the MfM 140303 map reflects the previous situation when the interchange was still under construction. I have included the tracks showing the current (straightened) alignment.
Other corrections are also included in this file.
tympg 20140303 3113 realignment.gdb
Thanks.
Re: Penang, Kedah, Perlis Change/Error Feedback 2014
Posted: Fri Mar 07, 2014 1:05 pm
by tympg
To delete duplicate Bank POI.
tympg 20140307 del dupl bank POI.gdb
Thanks.
Done! 443 - OngCC
Re: Penang, Kedah, Perlis Change/Error Feedback 2014
Posted: Sun Mar 16, 2014 10:23 pm
by tklew
tklew 140316 link the road
tklew 140316 pusat perniagaan
tklew 140316 seri impian
tklew 140316 tesco
Re: Penang, Kedah, Perlis Change/Error Feedback 2014
Posted: Mon Mar 17, 2014 11:05 am
by tympg
Please delete duplicate McDonald's at
N5.41293 E100.32612 and rename to the official name "McDonald's Birch House (with Drive-Thru)":
Re: Penang, Kedah, Perlis Change/Error Feedback 2014
Posted: Tue Mar 18, 2014 7:37 pm
by tympg
At
N5.29638 E100.26695, when routing in MapSource or Garmin device, coming from Bayan Baru on Jln Sultan Azlan Shah on the way to Penang Airport, the navigation route suggests the user to go to the roundabout, then turn left into the airport road.
tympg 20140318 Garmin not using Turn Left lane at PEN.png
In fact, the user can avoid the roundabout altogether by taking the little ramp I indicated in the diagram above. I guess this is about adjusting the route class of the ramp.
Thanks.
Done! 444, please help to verify on the next release - OngCC
Re: Penang, Kedah, Perlis Change/Error Feedback 2014
Posted: Wed Mar 19, 2014 11:04 pm
by captzot
I have fedback this before but maybe to wrong post.
The Lengkok Perak N5 24.273 E100 19.227 (whole stretch between Jalan Sungai Pinang and Jalan Maklom) should be removed.
Ever since I've been living in Penang more than 20 years ago, a factory building was on the stretch. Recently, it becomes Volkswagen sales office/showroom just next to Volvo which has been there long before I started working in Penang.
You cannot see any trace of road there actually because the factory (now Volkswagen) wall is like a tall fence to Taman Pinang flat there, sharing same drainage. I know because my sister-in-law stays there
Done! 444 - OngCC
Re: Penang, Kedah, Perlis Change/Error Feedback 2014
Posted: Thu Apr 03, 2014 5:36 pm
by tympg
tympg wrote:At
N5.29638 E100.26695, when routing in MapSource or Garmin device, coming from Bayan Baru on Jln Sultan Azlan Shah on the way to Penang Airport, the navigation route suggests the user to go to the roundabout, then turn left into the airport road.
tympg 20140318 Garmin not using Turn Left lane at PEN.png
In fact, the user can avoid the roundabout altogether by taking the little ramp I indicated in the diagram above. I guess this is about adjusting the route class of the ramp.
Thanks.
Done! 444, please help to verify on the next release - OngCC
Unfortunately still the same on MFM-Garmin 140331; Garmin will route to roundabout instead of taking the ramp.
Re: Penang, Kedah, Perlis Change/Error Feedback 2014
Posted: Tue Apr 22, 2014 8:51 am
by captzot
Pizza Hut
Central Square, Sungai Petani – closed
KFC
Lorong 10 (Taman Sejati Indah) – moved to new location below
Choon Nam Restaurant (Taman Sejati Indah, Sungai Petani) is now KFC (the new location)
* Choon Nam Restaurant is in database
Done! 446 - OngCC
Re: Penang, Kedah, Perlis Change/Error Feedback 2014
Posted: Fri Apr 25, 2014 4:05 pm
by tympg
Section of George Town street turned into one-way. From NW to SE.
tympg 20140425 One-Way.gdb
Thanks.
Re: Penang, Kedah, Perlis Change/Error Feedback 2014
Posted: Fri Apr 25, 2014 4:17 pm
by tympg
George Town:
Sepoy Lines Rd from Jalan Residensi (
N5.41759 E100.31026) to Sepoy Lines junction (
N5.41995 E100.30629) is ONE WAY effective Saturday 26 April 2014.
Source:
MPPP Announcement Document (PDF)Thanks.