V162: N1 19.465 E103 52.400
Qimonda has closed down and no longer exist already, this should be "Infineon APHQ" and address "8 Kallang Sector".
Done! 131 - OngCC
Singapore - Feedback (Q2 2009)
Moderators: Chuah, Moderators, Regional Mappers
-
- Posts: 19
- Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 3:25 pm
Re: Singapore - Feedback (Q2 2009)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 19
- Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 3:25 pm
Re: Singapore - Feedback (Q2 2009)
Another example in V1.62.
turbonetic wrote:V1.62: I have attached a picture of example.turbonetic wrote:I noticed many location names are too long to be displayed in full on my Nuvi 255W.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: Singapore - Feedback (Q2 2009)
turbonetic wrote:I noticed many location names are too long to be displayed in full on my Nuvi 255W.
The original nuvi software intentionally omitted all the POIs so as not to clutter the small display but people are want to see all the POIs as they moved along a road. So the mappers managed to get around this and now we have some POIs display but it seems that that has clutter the screen.
Is there a model in the Nuvi series where settings of the POIs are user configurable, such as size of POIs, and also at what map scale they should only be displayed, like the handhelds ?
Contribute exclusively to MFM. MSM don't get it !
Re: Singapore - Feedback (Q2 2009)
briant wrote:mfm v1.61
Better Routing (fastest mode) from KPE to Hougang Ave 7 :
I believe your destinations for the 2 pictures are at different direction of Hougang Ave 7, that's why it route you thru different ways. - OngCC
Sorry - the pixes were not good.
What i was trying to suggest is that it's a better route via the length of hougang ave 7 and U-turn at the junction with upper serangoon road to reach destination as shown.
Current routing is U-turn at KPE with tampines rd and then exit via buangkok drive down upper serangoon to reach destination. This is longer in time and distance.
This should be OK in 1.63, please check again. - OngCC
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 198
- Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 3:06 pm
- Location: Singapore (Garmin Nuvi 2565LM)
- Contact:
Re: Singapore - Feedback (Q2 2009)
Based on v1.62:
There's no navigation guidance advising to keep left or turn left on Serangoon Road northbound towards PIE westbound (Jurong/Tuas direction).
Thank you.
Done! 132
Please check again on next release - OngCC
There's no navigation guidance advising to keep left or turn left on Serangoon Road northbound towards PIE westbound (Jurong/Tuas direction).
Thank you.
Done! 132
Please check again on next release - OngCC
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: Singapore - Feedback (Q2 2009)
Found blk @ Changi Village area missing.
- duke17
- Champion Polygon Mapper
- Posts: 1364
- Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 11:41 am
- Location: Singapore, JB.
Re: Singapore - Feedback (Q2 2009)
West Coast Park is placed at wrong location. The present location is a residential area with the same name.
If you type this POI on your device and set the navigation it will not lead you to the actual West Coast Park but to this residential alley. Please move the POI to the correct location as shown below.
Done! 132 - OngCC
If you type this POI on your device and set the navigation it will not lead you to the actual West Coast Park but to this residential alley. Please move the POI to the correct location as shown below.
Done! 132 - OngCC
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Garmin Montana 650; Nuvi 2575RLM; BMW Navigator V; Nuvi 205; Garmin Edge 1000; mfm
-
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 198
- Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 3:06 pm
- Location: Singapore (Garmin Nuvi 2565LM)
- Contact:
Re: Singapore - Feedback (Q2 2009)
Based on v1.62:
There's no navigation guidance advising to keep right on Woodlands Avenue 12 towards SLE westbound (BKE direction).
Thank you.
Done! 132
Please check again on next release - OngCC
There's no navigation guidance advising to keep right on Woodlands Avenue 12 towards SLE westbound (BKE direction).
Thank you.
Done! 132
Please check again on next release - OngCC
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: Singapore - Feedback (Q2 2009)
no u turn at these two junctions
Done! 132 - OngCC
Done! 132 - OngCC
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 19
- Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 3:25 pm
Re: Singapore - Feedback (Q2 2009)
V1.62: Incomplete Alley Tracks at "Technopark @ Chai Chee"
The red lines are the missing Alley.
Done! 132 - OngCC
The red lines are the missing Alley.
Done! 132 - OngCC
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests