Hi,
This is using MFM 091228. I noticed that the routing to Crown Centre would take me via Queen's Road (Purple line in the screenshot). As the carpark entrance to Crown Centre is on King's Road, it would be better to shift the coordinates for Crown Centre a little bit and the routing would be via King's Road (Yellow line in the screenshot).
The attached .gdb has the 'better' waypoint for Crown Centre.
Best regards,
James
Done - 29/12
Done! 159 - OngCC
Singapore - Feedback (Q4 2009)
Moderators: Chuah, Moderators, Regional Mappers
Re: Singapore - Feedback (Q4 2009)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: Singapore - Feedback (Q4 2009)
Hi OngCC,
I didn't disable U-turns. The only avoidance I have turned on is 'Traffic', which I assume makes no difference coz we don't get traffic information on the Garmin.
Cheers,
James
I didn't disable U-turns. The only avoidance I have turned on is 'Traffic', which I assume makes no difference coz we don't get traffic information on the Garmin.
Cheers,
James
j4m35 wrote:Hi,
I tried a route from Yio Chu Kang MRT Station to 158 Countryside Road. The fastest and shortest route is via a U-turn at the junction of Ang Mo Kio Ave 6 and Ang Mo Kio Ave 5. As seen from Google Maps: http://maps.google.com/maps?f=d&source=s_d&saddr=Yio+Chu+Kang+MRT+Station,+Singapore+569806+(Yio+Chu+Kang)&daddr=158+Countryside+Rd,+Singapore&hl=en&geocode=FREWFQAd0oswBimfS1Wn6hbaMTGgwPeOrfcAHQ%3BFeIrFQAdungwBinbF3-nvhbaMTGCK0o2PvlZNw&mra=ls&sll=1.38363,103.84136&sspn=0.019907,0.0421&ie=UTF8&ll=1.381182,103.846765&spn=0.019907,0.0421&z=15
With MFM 091221, Mapsource and Garmin 255W will route via Ang Mo Kio Ave 4 (regardless whether the setting is Fastest Route or Shortest Route). This leads me to believe that the U-turn at the Ang Mo Kio Ave 6 and Ang Mo Kio Ave 5 juction was not coded.
I've attached the waypoints in the .gdb file and a screenshot showing the U-turns that I know are valid at that junction (you can make U-turns when travelling southwards and eastwards). I'm not sure if U-turns when travelling westwards and northwards at that junction is valid; I will update you when I know.
Best regards,
James
Did you disable u-turn? - OngCC
Re: Singapore - Feedback (Q4 2009)
This is what I got...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Upload your contribution to MFM drop box if you don't want others to take your contributed tracklogs or POIs.
http://www.malfreemaps.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=11630
http://www.malfreemaps.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=11630
Re: Singapore - Feedback (Q4 2009)
Not able to search for POI starting with Wo* (eg. Woodlands). No problem if I switch to MSM
Can make it work for MFM?
Can make it work for MFM?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: Singapore - Feedback (Q4 2009)
255w wrote:Not able to search for POI starting with Wo* (eg. Woodlands). No problem if I switch to MSM
Can make it work for MFM?
Your screenshot 2 does not show you searching for "Wo"? It shows you searching for "W" which of course will bring up all POIs with W followed by no character or another character that is alphanumerically higher than "o". Maybe show a screenshot searching for "Wo"? That will represent what you are searching for.
Re: Singapore - Feedback (Q4 2009)
tks wrote:255w wrote:Not able to search for POI starting with Wo* (eg. Woodlands). No problem if I switch to MSM
Can make it work for MFM?
Your screenshot 2 does not show you searching for "Wo"? It shows you searching for "W" which of course will bring up all POIs with W followed by no character or another character that is alphanumerically higher than "o". Maybe show a screenshot searching for "Wo"? That will represent what you are searching for.
Have you tried searching for "Wo"? Try it yourself and you will know what's wrong...
Re: Singapore - Feedback (Q4 2009)
255w wrote:Have you tried searching for "Wo"? Try it yourself and you will know what's wrong...
I am just pointing out to you that your screenshot does not show what you are trying to show.
Re: Singapore - Feedback (Q4 2009)
tks wrote:255w wrote:Have you tried searching for "Wo"? Try it yourself and you will know what's wrong...
I am just pointing out to you that your screenshot does not show what you are trying to show.
That was my point, if you tried it you will know that typing "Wo" itself is not possible.
Re: Singapore - Feedback (Q4 2009)
Some POIs' type were changed, that's why can't be found in Mapsource.
Still able to search by Ctrl+Shift+F, and no problem to search in GPS devices too.
Still able to search by Ctrl+Shift+F, and no problem to search in GPS devices too.
Upload your contribution to MFM drop box if you don't want others to take your contributed tracklogs or POIs.
http://www.malfreemaps.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=11630
http://www.malfreemaps.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=11630
Re: Singapore - Feedback (Q4 2009)
The section of road shaded in green is not open for public use.
Done! 159 - OngCC
Done! 159 - OngCC
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests