Mukah Tracks & POIs
Moderators: Moderators, Regional Mappers
Forum rules
1. Be nice to each other and respect the moderators. Post in normal font size, color and weight. Follow Nettiquette
2. NO out of topic. This forum is strictly for feedback to our maps
3. NO posting of data copied from other source especially malsingmaps
4. NO abuse, profanity and insults
5. NO spamming, cross posting and opening of duplicate topics
6. NO post/link to warez, cracks, serials or illegally obtained copyrighted content
7. Each message posted is owned by and is the opinion of the original poster. Neither mfm nor its owner or moderators are legally responsible for anything posted on the forum
1. Be nice to each other and respect the moderators. Post in normal font size, color and weight. Follow Nettiquette
2. NO out of topic. This forum is strictly for feedback to our maps
3. NO posting of data copied from other source especially malsingmaps
4. NO abuse, profanity and insults
5. NO spamming, cross posting and opening of duplicate topics
6. NO post/link to warez, cracks, serials or illegally obtained copyrighted content
7. Each message posted is owned by and is the opinion of the original poster. Neither mfm nor its owner or moderators are legally responsible for anything posted on the forum
- musang_pulut
- Polygon Mapper
- Posts: 268
- Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 8:34 am
- Location: Everywhere..............
- Contact:
Mukah Map
I plan to draw mukah area. Is that ok? Anyone of regional mappers here are working on it..
Dont ask me
Just take it or leave it.....
!EOT
Just take it or leave it.....
!EOT
Re: Mukah Map
Under construction:
I'm doing everything Sarawak between E112 and E113.91
But you can submit polygons. The offset in that area is E-14.5 N0.
And btw, if you have Kapit data, please do share. Cannot find much track/road data for that area.
I'm doing everything Sarawak between E112 and E113.91
But you can submit polygons. The offset in that area is E-14.5 N0.
And btw, if you have Kapit data, please do share. Cannot find much track/road data for that area.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Garmin nüvi 2575R; Garmin eTrex Vista HCx; Android 5.0.1 Phone
-
- Polygon Mapper
- Posts: 46
- Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 3:37 pm
Re: Mukah Map
tympg wrote:Under construction:
I'm doing everything Sarawak between E112 and E113.91
But you can submit polygons. The offset in that area is E-14.5 N0.
And btw, if you have Kapit data, please do share. Cannot find much track/road data for that area.
Bro tympg
You mentioned about offset. When & where we can use these data..
Sorry for out of topic..
Ian Zurina
Polygon Drawing in Progress
Polygon Drawing in Progress
Re: Mukah Map
luv_yen360 wrote:Bro tympg
You mentioned about offset. When & where we can use these data..
Sorry for out of topic..
If we already have known data (especially actual tracks), then we can adjust the Google Maps position to align with those tracks. For instance, your Tatau submission this afternoon, I have adjusted the offset to E7 N1 based on bro deanni77's original roads (that means I am assuming his roads were based on accurate GPS tracks).
How to adjust the offset in GPSMapEdit? If you can see the Google Maps image in the background, right-click on part of the screen (avoiding any polyline, polygon or point object) and you should see the Google Maps menu come up. Click on that and you can enter the offset values.
Interestingly I found the Kanowit area to have offset E0 N0 -- i.e. no offset!
Garmin nüvi 2575R; Garmin eTrex Vista HCx; Android 5.0.1 Phone
-
- Polygon Mapper
- Posts: 46
- Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 3:37 pm
Re: Mukah Map
It means we need someone to access the real gps data tracking on those location so that we ll know the off set value..doesnt it?
Correct me if im wrong
Correct me if im wrong
Ian Zurina
Polygon Drawing in Progress
Polygon Drawing in Progress
-
- Regional Mapper (retired)
- Posts: 752
- Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2008 2:37 am
- Location: Shah Alam (GMXT+i-Blue747 Logger, Holux GPSmile62 Pro)
Re: Mukah Map
You are right, the gps tracklogs has to be accurate too. If not, immagine the effect for the whole map.
- musang_pulut
- Polygon Mapper
- Posts: 268
- Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 8:34 am
- Location: Everywhere..............
- Contact:
Re: Mukah Map
tympg wrote:Under construction:
I'm doing everything Sarawak between E112 and E113.91
But you can submit polygons. The offset in that area is E-14.5 N0.
And btw, if you have Kapit data, please do share. Cannot find much track/road data for that area.
ok...thanks....
Dont ask me
Just take it or leave it.....
!EOT
Just take it or leave it.....
!EOT
Mukah Tracks & POIs
Collected some tracks and POIs in Mukah Sarawak recently.
The 1 hour flight from Kuching to Mukah was on the Twin Otter.
Added 12/9/2009, but no custom 50km/h sign -- tympg
The 1 hour flight from Kuching to Mukah was on the Twin Otter.
Added 12/9/2009, but no custom 50km/h sign -- tympg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
mfm : magnificent free maps
Garmin nüvi 2575RLM v2.80, Garmin 60CSx v4.00, Garmin nüvi 205W(patched), Papago R5800 X8.5, Qstarz Q1000P (Datalogger)
Retired: GMXT Palm T|X, nuvifone A10 v5.0.77, Garmin-Asus G60 v2.43, GPSlim236 (Datalogger)
Garmin nüvi 2575RLM v2.80, Garmin 60CSx v4.00, Garmin nüvi 205W(patched), Papago R5800 X8.5, Qstarz Q1000P (Datalogger)
Retired: GMXT Palm T|X, nuvifone A10 v5.0.77, Garmin-Asus G60 v2.43, GPSlim236 (Datalogger)
Re: Mukah Tracks and POIs
Hai..
Saya ada POIs mukah yang terbaru rasanya oleh dimasukkan dalam peta MFM...
harap dapat membantu...
Collected 8/10/2009 -- tympg
Done 9/10/2009
Saya ada POIs mukah yang terbaru rasanya oleh dimasukkan dalam peta MFM...
harap dapat membantu...
Collected 8/10/2009 -- tympg
Done 9/10/2009
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: Mukah Tracks and POIs
Hai...
Kesalahan kedudukan lokasi Pejabat Pos Mukah.
Cuma nak maklumkan bahawa kesalahan lokasi Pejabat Pos di mukah pada peta MFM Garmin 091005. Kedudukan pejabat pos mukah ialah bertentangan/berhadapan (seberang jalan) dengan lokasi IPD Mukah (Ibu Pejabat Polis Daerah Mukah)dan juga kesalahan kedudukan Hospital Mukah.
Saya sedang mencari kedudukannya yang sebenar... Nanti saya postkannya dalam POIs yang terbaru..
Fixed 10/10/09 -- tympg
Kesalahan kedudukan lokasi Pejabat Pos Mukah.
Cuma nak maklumkan bahawa kesalahan lokasi Pejabat Pos di mukah pada peta MFM Garmin 091005. Kedudukan pejabat pos mukah ialah bertentangan/berhadapan (seberang jalan) dengan lokasi IPD Mukah (Ibu Pejabat Polis Daerah Mukah)dan juga kesalahan kedudukan Hospital Mukah.
Saya sedang mencari kedudukannya yang sebenar... Nanti saya postkannya dalam POIs yang terbaru..
Fixed 10/10/09 -- tympg
Return to “East Malaysia & Brunei Map Feedback”
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests