Hi. First time I am posting error feedback, so pls be gentle if I don't do it right
This little stretch of road at N3 03.262 E101 34.431 (USJ 3) does not exist.
F-KLS Feedback v2
Moderators: shawchyn, Moderators, Regional Mappers
Forum rules
1. Be nice to each other and respect the moderators. Post in normal font size, color and weight. Follow Nettiquette
2. NO out of topic. This forum is strictly for feedback to our maps
3. NO posting of data copied from other source especially malsingmaps
4. NO abuse, profanity and insults
5. NO spamming, cross posting and opening of duplicate topics
6. NO post/link to warez, cracks, serials or illegally obtained copyrighted content
7. Each message posted is owned by and is the opinion of the original poster. Neither mfm nor its owner or moderators are legally responsible for anything posted on the forum
1. Be nice to each other and respect the moderators. Post in normal font size, color and weight. Follow Nettiquette
2. NO out of topic. This forum is strictly for feedback to our maps
3. NO posting of data copied from other source especially malsingmaps
4. NO abuse, profanity and insults
5. NO spamming, cross posting and opening of duplicate topics
6. NO post/link to warez, cracks, serials or illegally obtained copyrighted content
7. Each message posted is owned by and is the opinion of the original poster. Neither mfm nor its owner or moderators are legally responsible for anything posted on the forum
Re: F-KLS Feedback v2
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Nuvi 205W only
- amrul
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 67
- Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 7:43 pm
- Location: Bukit Rimau, Shah Alam (Nuvi 710)
- Contact:
Re: F-KLS Feedback v2
some routing error around sec 13
Purple line is map routing and yellow line is my track.
This error appear after ver 1.25. Version before 1.25 do not have his error.
below is the Google map for reference
Purple line is map routing and yellow line is my track.
This error appear after ver 1.25. Version before 1.25 do not have his error.
below is the Google map for reference
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: F-KLS Feedback v2
Hi Sunny,
Road name correction :
Jalan SS23/10 should be Jalan Jenjarum. (N3 07.453 E101 36.729)
Thanks.
Road name correction :
Jalan SS23/10 should be Jalan Jenjarum. (N3 07.453 E101 36.729)
Thanks.
Please submit your Tracklogs & POI here : http://malfreemaps.com/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=11636
- alyem
- Regional Mapper
- Posts: 2140
- Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 2:23 pm
- Location: K. Lumpur (Nuvi 710, Legend Hcx) and Oregon 300
Re: F-KLS Feedback v2
Exit Road from Jalan Midah to Jalan Cheras
( Updated 552 -sunn )
( Updated 552 -sunn )
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
73, 9w2yyl
You need the MAP, We need your TRACK
You need the MAP, We need your TRACK
- rozmiyunus
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 222
- Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 8:36 am
- Location: KL(Nuvi 200 & Forerunner 405 + heart rate monitor + speed/cadence sensor)
- Contact:
Re: F-KLS Feedback v2
Please relocate Post Office, KFC, Mc D, Public Bank & Klinik Setia at Medan Idaman, Jalan Gombak as per polygon and add 1 new POI - Guardian
( Updated 552 -sunn )
( Updated 552 -sunn )
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
themarathonworld.blogspot.com
Re: F-KLS Feedback v2
In my opinion, it is better to delete the ATM's icons and just name the petrol station like "Shell (Maybank ATM)" or "Petronas (BSN & Maybank ATM)".
Refer a pic below. It will confuse a traveller when he expect to see a bank (Maybank or BSN) as a landmark.
What do you think, guys?
Thanks.
(This Petronas also has Maybank ATM beside BSN. Pls refer attachment, coordinate unchanged)
Refer a pic below. It will confuse a traveller when he expect to see a bank (Maybank or BSN) as a landmark.
What do you think, guys?
Thanks.
(This Petronas also has Maybank ATM beside BSN. Pls refer attachment, coordinate unchanged)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: F-KLS Feedback v2
norwadi wrote:In my opinion, it is better to delete the ATM's icons and just name the petrol station like "Shell (Maybank ATM)" or "Petronas (BSN & Maybank ATM)".
Refer a pic below. It will confuse a traveller when he expect to see a bank (Maybank or BSN) as a landmark.
What do you think, guys?
Thanks.
(This Petronas also has Maybank ATM beside BSN. Pls refer attachment, coordinate unchanged)
no need to see the landmark la while driving.. just follow the route cannot meh?
Re: F-KLS Feedback v2
1) New traffic light.
2) Turn right corrections (2).
Thanks.
( Updated 552 -sunn )
2) Turn right corrections (2).
Thanks.
( Updated 552 -sunn )
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: F-KLS Feedback v2
vasan wrote:Hi. First time I am posting error feedback, so pls be gentle if I don't do it right
This little stretch of road at N3 03.262 E101 34.431 (USJ 3) does not exist.
Alamak bro Sunn.. In 1.30, you deleted the wrong stretch of road
The stretch that should be deleted is at N3 03.262 E101 34.431. The one you deleted at N3 03.297 E101 34.431 actually exists.
I know its a small stretch but still... sorry if I'm annoying you.
( Updated 552 -sunn )
Nuvi 205W only
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2008 4:56 pm
Error in routing to Taman Desa using Jln Kelang Lama
Hi,
I really like the new update V1.3 and I will be making a small contribution towards part of the cost of upkeeping this site.
I live in Taman Desa and notice that there is an error in the routing when you want to go to Taman Desa off Jalan Kelang Lama from KL or PJ using Jalan Kelang Lama.
The suggest route is always to turn left at Jalan Telok Gadong and then turn right to Jalan Morib before entering Taman Desa. You cannot use this route anymore as there are concrete barries on Jalan Morib which prevent cars from going to Taman Desa.
The proper route would be to make a left turn at the traffic light junction of Jalan Kelang Lama and Jalan Desa. You then proceed towards the first traffic light and turn left.
I hope that you can make the necessary correction in your next update.
Thank you.
TT
I really like the new update V1.3 and I will be making a small contribution towards part of the cost of upkeeping this site.
I live in Taman Desa and notice that there is an error in the routing when you want to go to Taman Desa off Jalan Kelang Lama from KL or PJ using Jalan Kelang Lama.
The suggest route is always to turn left at Jalan Telok Gadong and then turn right to Jalan Morib before entering Taman Desa. You cannot use this route anymore as there are concrete barries on Jalan Morib which prevent cars from going to Taman Desa.
The proper route would be to make a left turn at the traffic light junction of Jalan Kelang Lama and Jalan Desa. You then proceed towards the first traffic light and turn left.
I hope that you can make the necessary correction in your next update.
Thank you.
TT
Return to “KL & Selangor Map Feedback”
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 65 guests