Used garmin nui 2465 last night to search for Satay Haji Samuri in Precint 16, Putrajaya. Tried finding route from Kota Warisan. Found, but it gave wierd direction. At some points in showed a straight line to the POI where there is no road in between. Tried using mapsource, also resulted in a very straight line. I've tried creating routes to the POI from some other different waypoints, same results.
Wrong Route
Moderators: shawchyn, Moderators, Regional Mappers
Forum rules
1. Be nice to each other and respect the moderators. Post in normal font size, color and weight. Follow Nettiquette
2. NO out of topic. This forum is strictly for feedback to our maps
3. NO posting of data copied from other source especially malsingmaps
4. NO abuse, profanity and insults
5. NO spamming, cross posting and opening of duplicate topics
6. NO post/link to warez, cracks, serials or illegally obtained copyrighted content
7. Each message posted is owned by and is the opinion of the original poster. Neither mfm nor its owner or moderators are legally responsible for anything posted on the forum
1. Be nice to each other and respect the moderators. Post in normal font size, color and weight. Follow Nettiquette
2. NO out of topic. This forum is strictly for feedback to our maps
3. NO posting of data copied from other source especially malsingmaps
4. NO abuse, profanity and insults
5. NO spamming, cross posting and opening of duplicate topics
6. NO post/link to warez, cracks, serials or illegally obtained copyrighted content
7. Each message posted is owned by and is the opinion of the original poster. Neither mfm nor its owner or moderators are legally responsible for anything posted on the forum
- maniphone
- Contributor
- Posts: 92
- Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 2:45 pm
- Location: Salak Tinggi (Papago M6/Papago X5/Nuvi 2465)
Wrong Route
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
- silverbeauty
- Moderator
- Posts: 3526
- Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 6:29 pm
- Location: Sin-Ka-Pu-Ra Garmin Nüvi1350, 3790T, Fenix, eTrex HcX Panasonic ICE+Garmin Samsung Note3 Apple iPad3
Re: Wrong Route
maniphone wrote:Used garmin nui 2465 last night to search for Satay Haji Samuri in Precint 16, Putrajaya. Tried finding route from Kota Warisan. Found, but it gave wierd direction. At some points in showed a straight line to the POI where there is no road in between. Tried using mapsource, also resulted in a very straight line. I've tried creating routes to the POI from some other different waypoints, same results.
I have no problems routing to it using MFM 110523 via Mapsource.
In your case, try to create a POI nearer to the road and route to it.
Return to “KL & Selangor Map Feedback”
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 57 guests