Bro,
A strange error was detected. Details placed in dropbox today.
Penang, Kedah, Perlis Change/Error Feedback 2014
Moderators: tympg, keong8260, Moderators, Regional Mappers
-
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 161
- Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 3:29 pm
Re: Penang, Kedah, Perlis Change/Error Feedback 2014
To add a new exit path from a fast food restaurant compound. One way only.
tympg 20140606 Compound Exit.gdb
Thanks.
tympg 20140606 Compound Exit.gdb
Thanks.
Garmin nüvi 2575R; Garmin eTrex Vista HCx; Android 5.0.1 Phone
Re: Seberang Perai Tracks Pt 6
Penang Second Bridge Revisit:
Using my original tracks I posted earlier,
tympg 20140608 P2B toll area.gdb
Thanks.
Using my original tracks I posted earlier,
- The entering ramp from Lbr Bdr Cassia enters E28 (E1-bound) too late (too far east) thereby missing the toll plaza. You can see it at 1:03 in my Youtube video. Need to readjust its position.
- From E28 (island-bound), Exit 2801 to Bdr Cassia is a little too far west; should exit E28 a bit earlier.
- Alignment of E28 is a little off at the toll plaza area. Needs a little realignment.
tympg 20140608 P2B toll area.gdb
Thanks.
Garmin nüvi 2575R; Garmin eTrex Vista HCx; Android 5.0.1 Phone
Re: Penang, Kedah, Perlis Change/Error Feedback 2014
Part of Tun Dr Lim Chong Eu is also E36
tympg 20140310 E36 define.gdb
In summary:
Thanks!
Done! 449 - OngCC
tympg 20140310 E36 define.gdb
- The original part of the coastal road (now called Tun Dr Lim Chong Eu Expressway) on Penang Island leading up to Penang Bridge is also E36. Please see the diagram below showing where the signage for E36 have been put up.
- Since the section of Tun Dr Lim Chong Eu Expressway I mentioned above is E36, it follows that this section of road is Expressway Class (but not tolled).
- Route 3113 is only SOUTH of N5.35094 E100.30968 onwards. People simply assumed the 3113 is the designation for the entire stretch of TDLCE Expy. It is not. Google Maps Malaysia, I believe, copied from us. And Wikipedia is wrong too. (Remember anyone can edit Wikipedia articles). Please remove the 3113 route shield from all TDLCE Expy north of N5.35094 E100.30968. The section I highlighted in Blue in the GDB file was the original Jelutong Expy. This was never under JKR jurisdiction and so DOES NOT HAVE A ROUTE NUMBER.
In summary:
- Tun Dr Lim Chong Eu Expressway north of Jalan Tunku Kudin has no JKR Route number (MPPP Jurisdiction).
- Tun Dr Lim Chong Eu Expressway between Jalan Tunku Kudin and N5.35094 E100.30968 is designated E36 (Penang Bridge subsidiary of PLUS Jurisdiction)
- Tun Dr Lim Chong Eu Expressway south of N5.35094 E100.30968 is desgnated 3113 (JKR Jurisdiction).
Thanks!
Done! 449 - OngCC
Garmin nüvi 2575R; Garmin eTrex Vista HCx; Android 5.0.1 Phone
Re: Penang, Kedah, Perlis Change/Error Feedback 2014
^^
Bro, correction for above.
The section of TDLCEE which was called Jelutong Expressway is neither E36 nor 3113 -- no route number at all. Please revert this section to State Rd/Other Highway.
tympg 20140609 E36 correction.gdb
Thanks.
Bro, correction for above.
The section of TDLCEE which was called Jelutong Expressway is neither E36 nor 3113 -- no route number at all. Please revert this section to State Rd/Other Highway.
tympg 20140609 E36 correction.gdb
Thanks.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Garmin nüvi 2575R; Garmin eTrex Vista HCx; Android 5.0.1 Phone
-
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 604
- Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 9:14 am
- Location: Bukit Tengah, Penang (nuvi 200w, i-Blue 747A+ logger)
- Contact:
Re: Penang, Kedah, Perlis Change/Error Feedback 2014
Please remove all POI related to Aeon Seberang Perai City as the mall has been closed down. The tenants has moved to a new Aeon mall in Alma. Maybe want to remain the car parks for future use but remove the Aeon name. Also rename the building to Seberang Perai City Shopping Centre (without Aeon name). I heard that it may re-open in future with new tenants after renovation. Reference location N5 22.155 E100 26.420
Re: Penang, Kedah, Perlis Change/Error Feedback 2014
tympg wrote:Please elaborate what you mean by "the GPS". Which GPS product are you using? Which map are you using?aquaria87 wrote:There is wrong direction from the GPS if u want to go to TNB office Jalan Anson. When i came from Jalan Burma the GPS ask me to turn left at the trafic lite junction toward jalan Anson. The thing is, i cant turn right to TNB jalan Anson as it is one way road. The best route if you coming from jalan Burma is to turn left the 1st left junction after the trafik lite (to lebuh pykett) and then turn left to jalan westland, then u can turn rite to TNB office.
Refer attachment (The black line showing the wrong direction as per GPS while the blue line shows the correct route)
The routing you mentioned checks out fine in Garmin MapSource with the latest map (MFM-Garmin-140526):
Im using papago maps. it shows the wrong direction.
Re: Penang, Kedah, Perlis Change/Error Feedback 2014
Sungai Petani
From Lorong 11 Taman Sejati Indah there is sign board for No Right Turn (as drawn) but the Papago instructed right turn. Only Left allowed.
From Lorong 11 Taman Sejati Indah there is sign board for No Right Turn (as drawn) but the Papago instructed right turn. Only Left allowed.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: Penang, Kedah, Perlis Change/Error Feedback 2014
Penang, Kampung Dodol Area.
The Dot is Sri Wonder Complex. New link road is shown below. Same road size as Lengkok Perak.
The Dot is Sri Wonder Complex. New link road is shown below. Same road size as Lengkok Perak.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: Penang, Kedah, Perlis Change/Error Feedback 2014
Penang Kampung Dodol Area
Perhaps many lanes around here doe not really exist in Kampung Dodol area The one shown has house (yellow box) located on top where suppose to be road. The house has long been there. Don't see any trace of road at all. The lane (red) shown in the Papago does not exist. I was trying Jalan Kg Dodol until met dead end
Perhaps many lanes around here doe not really exist in Kampung Dodol area The one shown has house (yellow box) located on top where suppose to be road. The house has long been there. Don't see any trace of road at all. The lane (red) shown in the Papago does not exist. I was trying Jalan Kg Dodol until met dead end
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 15 guests