No school at this location N 05 29.01 E 100 29.528.
and would like to contribute new point here. Masjid Jamik Tasik Gelugor (N05 28.932 E 100 29.594). Sorry new in this dont know how you all create & posting with map yet.. still studying..
Done! 271 - OngCC
Penang, Kedah & Perlis Change/Error Feedback (Jul-Aug 2009)
Moderators: tympg, keong8260, Moderators, Regional Mappers
-
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 604
- Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 9:14 am
- Location: Bukit Tengah, Penang (nuvi 200w, i-Blue 747A+ logger)
- Contact:
Re: Penang, Kedah & Perlis Change/Error Feedback (Jul-Aug 2009)
A section of service road along Jln Aziz Ibrahim and a section of Jln Pantai Aziz Ibrahim are now 1 way. See diagram below. Jump to N5 20.339 E100 18.281
Done! 271 - OngCC
Done! 271 - OngCC
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: Penang, Kedah & Perlis Change/Error Feedback (Jul-Aug 2009)
kifuat wrote:No school at this location N 05 29.01 E 100 29.528.
and would like to contribute new point here. Masjid Jamik Tasik Gelugor (N05 28.932 E 100 29.594). Sorry new in this dont know how you all create & posting with map yet.. still studying..
Its Masjid Jamek Tasik Gelugor not masjid jamik..tq
Garmin Nuvi 255w(US) - Back On Track Again
- uncle wong
- Regional Mapper
- Posts: 888
- Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2009 12:57 am
- Location: Kuala Lumpur - Selangor - Johor I did not have a GPS device
- Contact:
Re: Penang, Kedah & Perlis Change/Error Feedback (Jul-Aug 2009)
plzz edit cuz nuvi ask me to turn left & make a U turn but the road is NO ENTRY
Done! 271 - OngCC
Done! 271 - OngCC
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Enjoy the GPS’s life!
Re: Penang, Kedah & Perlis Change/Error Feedback (Jul-Aug 2009)
could u look into following feedback?
location:
n5 21.527 e100 24.463
n5 22.312 e100 27.866
thanx for the good job !
Done! 271 - OngCC
location:
n5 21.527 e100 24.463
n5 22.312 e100 27.866
thanx for the good job !
Done! 271 - OngCC
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Nokia 5800XM + garmin XT + Malfreemap + re-radiating antenna: WORK!
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2009 11:24 am
Re: Penang, Kedah & Perlis Change/Error Feedback (Jul-Aug 2009)
I encountered this while making a trip to Penang last month.
I was staying at Trader's hotel and trying to go to Gurney Drive. Some how, my gps (garmin 205w) will route me across the penang bridge then then back before going to Gurney Drive (estimate drive time 2.5hrs). I suspect could be some problem with the map. Happens now once but consistently every time. The problem goes away after I drive towards Gurney Drive direction for awhile only it will route properly. Not sure if the latest 1.71 fix this problem, maybe those in Penang with similar gps unit might want to check if the problem still persist.
Tested in mapsource, no problem - OngCC
I was staying at Trader's hotel and trying to go to Gurney Drive. Some how, my gps (garmin 205w) will route me across the penang bridge then then back before going to Gurney Drive (estimate drive time 2.5hrs). I suspect could be some problem with the map. Happens now once but consistently every time. The problem goes away after I drive towards Gurney Drive direction for awhile only it will route properly. Not sure if the latest 1.71 fix this problem, maybe those in Penang with similar gps unit might want to check if the problem still persist.
Tested in mapsource, no problem - OngCC
Re: Penang, Kedah & Perlis Change/Error Feedback (Jul-Aug 2009)
Highway speed incorrect, correct speed is 90km/h.
Done! 271 - OngCC
Done! 271 - OngCC
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: Penang, Kedah & Perlis Change/Error Feedback (Jul-Aug 2009)
Correct Post Office location !!!
Done! 271 - OngCC
Done! 271 - OngCC
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: Penang, Kedah & Perlis Change/Error Feedback (Jul-Aug 2009)
Add >>> Existing have small road. As attached!
Done! 271 - OngCC
Done! 271 - OngCC
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: Penang, Kedah & Perlis Change/Error Feedback (Jul-Aug 2009)
Picture show "incorrect" route, it support to take left turn directly instead of enter roundabout then take left turn!!!
Also shown with arrow, position of traffic light! NOT A DIRECT LEFT TURN!!!
Tested in mapsource, no problem... - OngCC
Also shown with arrow, position of traffic light! NOT A DIRECT LEFT TURN!!!
Tested in mapsource, no problem... - OngCC
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests