sharkteef wrote:
upon the u-turn i made along LDP @ Jalan SS2/55.
Perhaps my statement was blurry. Anyway, here's what happened and is still happening to me.
Destination from SS2/73 (in-law's house)
Destination to Aman Suria (say kayu or something)
GMXT and Nuvi 205w plots route to drive via LDP heading towards Kelana Jaya.
I refuse due to massive jam encounters.
So i exit to LDP @ SS2/75 and make a U-Turn via SS2/55 LDP (as shown on wikimapia in 1st post of mine)
Due to extremely slow moving traffic, recalculation only begins after i pass Petronas/BHP petrol station.
Continously re-calculating for several times. Pink route still showing initial calculated route which is heading through Kelana Jaya LDP.
300-500m later after the U-Turn should be near KDU/indian cemetary.
Finally a proper re-calculation appears and shows me the proper route to where i am heading which is towards sprint highway/kayu ara/bandar utama centerpoint.
So in other words, i get the designation a lil bit late. sometimes too late to make a turn out of LDP heading to Kayu Ara. if i didnt know my way around, i'll be heading to the Damansara Utama Tunnel and miss the turning when i should be keeping left.
This could be an annoyance if people from out of town came and used this particular route. As we know, the LDP after KDU/indian cemetary, one will need to know which lane to keep to. unfortunately both my devices always end up re-calculating till i hit very near the indian cemetary. a very risky situation and detour is a long way.
the times i am in are always in the early evenings. clear weather still sunny. (pasar malam in ss2 is on mondays and thursdays so the jam is pretty horrible)
i cannot be moving very fast and neither am i under the bridge at the u-turn for very long. so i doubt something is affecting the signal.
thanks in advance for advice.
I think bro sharkteef's case is another kind of multiple recalculation. This kind of recalculation is due to the weak processing power of symbian phones. I faced this problem many times with my E65.
I think what happened was:
1. When sharkteef U-turned, MXT recalculated and recommended SS 22/48 -> SS 22/43 -> SPRINT -> Tropicana Selatan -> so on
2. By the time MXT completes recalculation, sharkteef had already passed the SS 22/48 junction. MXT recalculated again and recommended SS 22/41 -> SS 22/43 -> SPRINT -> Tropicana Selatan -> so on
3. By the time MXT completes recalculation, sharkteef had already passed the SS 22/41 junction. MXT recalculated again and finally recommended turn left to SPRINT at DU I/C -> Tropicana Selatan -> so on. Recalculation stopped.
Bro sharkteef, you can verify my guess by taking SS 22/48 -> SS 22/43 -> SPRINT -> Tropicana Selatan -> so on and see whether there is any recalculation again.
What bro sharkteef encountered in different from others. We still need to investigate other kinds of continuous recalculations.